CHAPTER I APPLICABILITY, ADMINISTRATION AND DEFINITIONS
[…] 4-3 Enforcement Appeals:

Section 8-7 of the General Statutes of the State of Connecticut provides that "An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipally aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof." Any party aggrieved by a ruling of the Zoning Enforcement Officer, Planning Administrator or any other official charged with the enforcement of these Regulations may take such an appeal, using a form provided by the Zoning Board of Appeals, which specifies the grounds for such appeal and